Bell v. Slezak
[…] PIGA 283 Pa.Super. 217, 221, 423 A.2d 1224, 1226 (1980) (discussing the PPCIGA Act’s predecessor statute). PPCIGA obtains funding to satisfy claims obligations of insolvent insurers by collecting monies from all insurance companies that write property and casualty insurance in the Commonwealth. See 40 P.S. § 991.1803(b)(3), 991.1808. Under the circumstances arising from PIC’s insolvency, PPCIGA would ordinarily assume payment of an insolvent insurer’s obligations arising from claims made under the insurance policies of its insureds, see 40 P.S. § 991.1803(b)(1), subject to limitations embodied in the PPCIGA Act. See, e.g., 40 P.S. § 991.1803(b)(1)(B) (establishing a $300,000 “per claimant” cap on PPCIGA’s obligation to pay a covered claim). Under the Act, PPCIGA is also “deemed the insurer to the extent of the obligation on the covered claims and to such extent shall have all rights, duties, and obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become insolvent.” See 40 P.S. § 991.1803(b)(2). See generally Donegal Mut. Ins. Co. v. Long, 528 Pa. 295, 300-01, 597 A.2d 1124, 1127 (1991); Matusz v. Safeguard Mut. Ins. Co., 340 Pa.Super. 116, 118-19, 489 A.2d 868, 870 (1985).