Pier House Inn, Inc. v. 421 Corp., Inc.
[…] Pier House Inn, Inc. v. 421 Corp., Inc.

FLANDERS, Justice,

concurring.

I concur in the result in this case, but for different reasons than those expressed by the majority. Under G.L.1956 § 10-3-14(a), the Superior Court, upon the application of any party to the arbitration, is empowered to modify or correct an arbitration award in any of the following cases:

“(1) Where there was an evident material miscalculation of figures, or an evident material mistake in the description of any person, thing, or property referred to in the award.
“(2) Where the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them, unless it is a matter not affecting the merits of the decision upon the matters submitted.
“(3) Where the award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy.”

If the court finds that any one or more of the above-listed circumstances exists, then it “must modify and correct the award, so as to effect the intent thereof and promote justice between the parties.” Section 10-3-14(b).

Here, one of the parties to the arbitration alleged that the arbitrator mistakenly designated a portion of the damages award as punitive rather than as compensatory. If it were so, then the award would be “imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy,” requiring the court, under § 10-3-14 to “modify and correct the award.” Also, if the only dispute submitted to the arbitrators was merely one having to do with an alleged breach of the lease agreement, then it was possible that the arbitrator, in awarding punitive damages, “awarded upon a matter not submitted to [the arbitrator].” This also would require modification and correction of the award “to effect the intent thereof and to promote justice between the parties.” Section 10-3-14(b).

The question raised but unanswered by the text of § 10-3-14 is how should the Superior Court ascertain whether “the award is imperfect in matter of form not affecting the merits of the controversy,” or whether “the arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them”? In other words, how is the Superior Court to determine whether, as alleged, the arbitrator’s designation in the award of a portion of the damages as “punitive” was a mistake?