Czars, Inc v. Department of Treasury
[…] the exercise of a right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership of that property including transfer of the property in a transaction where possession is given.

In its decision, the Tax Tribunal stated the following with regard to finding that Czars used the aircraft:

There can be no dispute that, as owner, Czars must be deemed to have “used” the plane in question, in conformity with the definition contained in [MCL 205.92(b); MSA 7.555(2)(b)] of the use tax act, by means of “the exercise of a right or power over tangible personal property incident to the ownership of that property including transfer of the property in a transaction where possession is given.”

The majority concludes that Czars “allowed” Grand Aire to fly the aircraft to Michigan, thereby exercising ownership rights in Arizona, and “permitted” Grand Aire to modify the aircraft, obtain federal approval to fly the aircraft, and use the aircraft in the cargo trans*647port business.