Czars, Inc v. Department of Treasury
[…] Further, Czars transferred the aircraft to Grand Aire in Arizona. The aircraft was flown by a pilot employed by Grand Aire from Arizona to Michigan. While the aircraft was in Michigan, Grand Aire modified and operated it as a *646cargo plane in Grand Aire’s cargo business. Grand Aire held the license and maintained logs to comply with federal regulations.

The use tax applies to every person in this state “for the privilege of using, storing, or consuming tangible personal property in this state.” MCL 205.93(1); MSA 7.555(3)(1). Further, “it is presumed that tangible personal property purchased is subject to the tax if brought into the state within 90 days of the purchase date and is considered as acquired for storage, use, or other consumption in this state.” Id. I believe that Czars has rebutted this presumption because there is no record evidence that Czars used the aircraft within the meaning of MCL 205.92(b); MSA 7.555(2)(b), which defines “use” as