Although I agree that the use of a scanner to record private cordless telephone conversations violates the statute in question, I feel that the question whether merely listening to these conversations as they are monitored by a scanner is also a violation of the statute is better left for another day. 1
*127At issue is whether using a device to record private cordless telephone conversations is a violation of Michigan’s eavesdropping statute. MCL 750.539a(2); MSA 28.807(1)(2) defines “eavesdropping” as “to overhear, record, amplify or transmit any part of the private discourse of others without the permission of all persons engaged in the discourse.” As the majority opinion notes, Pavlik, allegedly acting with the encouragement of defendant and for his benefit, used his police scanner to intercept and record calls from Joanne Stone’s cordless telephone.