People v. Willie Miller
[…] People v. Willie Miller

Murphy, J.

(dissenting). I respectfully dissent from the majority’s conclusion that MCL 330.2044(1); MSA 14.800(1044X1) requires dismissal of criminal charges when a defendant has been adjudicated incompetent for a total period of fifteen months, regardless of whether the period is continuous.

MCL 330.2044; MSA 14.800(1044) provides in pertinent part:

(1) The charges against a defendant determined incompetent to stand trial shall be dismissed:
(b) Fifteen months after the date on which the defendant was originally determined incompetent to stand trial.

Section 1044 governs the time during which an incompetent defendant may be forced to await docketing of his case for trial. People v Bowman, 141 Mich App 390, 400; 367 NW2d 867 (1985). In order to protect a defendant from an indefinite *244suspension of his right to trial, § 1044 requires that the charges be dismissed fifteen months after the date on which the defendant was determined incompetent. Id.