I. THE TRAVELING EMPLOYEE DOCTRINE
[…] The majority’s rule allows employers to impose the inconveniences of being away from home and family while not accepting responsibility for injuries that arise from the necessities of travel.
While the majority seems to focus on the fact that Eversman spent his day drinking and shooting pool, ante, p 96, it does not conclude that Eversman’s intoxication caused his injuries. As the Court of Appeals correctly points out, there is not enough evidence to support such a conclusion. 224 Mich App 227.
MCL 418.305; MSA 17.237(305) precludes compensation for injuries “[i]f the employee is injured by reason of his intentional and wilful misconduct . . . .” The evidence does show that Eversman was intoxicated. But it does not show that his injuries arose as a result of intoxication. If it did, then MCL 418.305; MSA 17.237(305) would compel a different result.6
V. CONCLUSION