I. INTRODUCTION
[…] [MCL 418.861a(14); MSA 17.237(861a)(14) (emphasis added).]
How can the dissent, in a consistent manner, reconcile “[t]he findings of fact made by the commission” with its statement that the WCAC must avoid independent fact finding, and thus its conclusion that Layman remains “sound”? We are left wanting with regard to an answer to this question because the Legislature clearly and plainly authorized the WCAC to make findings of fact.
Additionally, we believe the Layman holding is insupportable in light of MCL 418.861a(12); MSA 17.237(861a)(12), which provides that the WCAC “may remand a matter to a worker’s compensation magistrate for purposes of supplying a complete record if it is determined that the record is insufficient for purposes of review.” The Legislature’s use of “may” rather than “shall” clearly indicates that the wcac is not required to remand a case to the magistrate in every instance in which the magistrate has failed to make full factual findings.