I. INTRODUCTION
[…] MCL 418.301; MSA 17.237(301).
Mudel v Great Atlantic & Pacific Tea Co, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, entered February 27, 1998 (Docket No. 204028).
460 Mich 851 (1999).
A&p conceded at oral argument that the wcac was presented with the factual basis necessary to resolve Mudel’s case. Further, a&p conceded that the grounds for awarding benefits for a personal injury and an occupational disease were not necessarily exclusive. Thus, the magistrate’s award of benefits to Mudel under § 401 does not necessarily imply a rejection of his qualification for benefits under § 301.
MCL 418.301(2); MSA 17.237(301)(2) provides:
*720Mental disabilities and conditions of the aging process, including but not limited to heart and cardiovascular conditions, shall be compensable if contributed to or aggravated or accelerated by the employment in a significant manner.
For the sake of clarity, we will refer to the November 2, 1989, injury as the “Michigan injury” and the September 4, 1990, injury as the “New York injury.”
Connaway, supra, 233 Mich App 150.