I. INTRODUCTION
[…] We expressly reaffirm our decision in Holden, supra, and we overrule Goff, supra, in that it contradicted our decision in Holden. Furthermore, we overrule Layman, supra, to the extent that it clearly mis*731stated the law with regard to the wcac’s authority to make independent factual findings.
Weaver, C.J., and Taylor, Corrigan, and Young, JJ., concurred with Markman, J.*732appendix
WCAC REVIEW OF THE MAGISTRATE
The wcac treats the magistrate’s findings of fact as conclusive “if supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record.” MCL 418.861a(3); MSA 17.237(861a)(3).
“[Substantial evidence” means “such evidence, considering the whole record, as a reasonable mind will accept as adequate to justify the conclusion.” MCL 418.861a(3); MSA 17.237(861a)(3).
The “whole record” means “the entire record of the hearing including all of the evidence in favor and all the evidence against a certain determination.” MCL 418.861a(4); MSA 17.237(861a)(4).
The wcac’s review “shall include both a qualitative and quantitative analysis of that evidence in order to ensure a full, thorough, and fair review.” MCL 418.861a(13); MSA 17.237(861a)(13).