I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Through 1985 PA 103, effective October 1, 1986, the Legislature adopted the “substantial evidence” standard for the wcac’s administrative review of the magistrate’s fac*699tual findings, replacing the de novo standard of review previously applied by the former Worker’s Compensation Appeal Board (wcab) under earlier versions of the worker’s compensation statute. The “substantial evidence” standard, contained in MCL 418.861a(3); MSA 17.237(861a)(3), provides as follows:
Beginning October 1, 1986 findings of fact made by a worker’s compensation magistrate shall be considered conclusive by the commission if supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence on the whole record. As used in this subsection, “substantial evidence” means such evidence, considering the whole record, as a reasonable mind will accept as adequate to justify the conclusion.
The surrounding statutory provisions serve to flesh out the proper meaning and application of the “substantial evidence” standard. The “whole record,” for instance, means “the entire record of the hearing including all of the evidence in favor and all the evidence against a certain determination,” MCL 418.861a(4); MSA 17.237(861a)(4), and the wcac’s “review of the evidence pursuant to this section shall include both a qualitative and quantitative analysis of that evidence in order to ensure a full, thorough, and fair review.” MCL 418.861a(13); MSA 17.237(861a)(13). Therefore, the wcac’s review of the magistrate’s decision involves reviewing the whole record, analyzing all the evidence presented, and determining whether the magistrate’s decision is supported by competent, material, and substantial evidence.