I. INTRODUCTION
[…] We affirm the decision of the Magistrate with a modification to reflect that plaintiff is disabled pursuant to § 301(4). [1997 Mich ACO 1285, 1287.]
A&P sought leave to appeal from the wcac’s decision to the Court of Appeals, which denied leave to appeal.15 A&P then applied to this Court for leave to appeal, which we granted.16
A&P first argues that the wcac committed legal error by addressing issues not raised by either party when it corrected the statutory basis for Mudel’s wage loss benefits from a § 401 occupational disease to a § 301 personal injury. Specifically, A&P argues that the wcac violated MCL 418.861a(ll); MSA 17.237(861a)(ll), which provides:
The commission or a panel of the commission shall review only those specific findings of fact or conclusions of law that the parties have requested be reviewed.
A&P avers that the only issue properly before the wcac was the magistrate’s award of benefits on the basis of an occupational disease.