I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS BELOW
[…] As before, “the” does not mean “a” and thus the requirements of subd (l)(cXii) are not satisfied merely because one or more of the defendants reside or have a place of business or conduct business in Wayne County.
The statute next instructs that if a county does not satisfy subd (l)(a), (l)(b), or (l)(c) one must look to subd (l)(d), which provides:
If a county does not satisfy the criteria under subdivision (a), (b), or (c), a county that satisfies the criteria under section 1621 or 1627 is a county in which to file and try an ' action.
Thus, we are instructed to consult MCL 600.1621; MSA 27A.1621, which provides:
Except for actions provided for in sections 1605, 1611, 1615, and 1629, venue is determined as follows:
(a) The county in which a defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business, or in which the registered office of a defendant corporation is located, is a proper county in which to commence and try an action.
Sections 1605,8 1611,9 161510 do not apply here. This means we must look to § 1629, which by its terms refers us to § 1621 or § 1627.