I. FACTS AND PROCEEDINGS BELOW
[…] VI. CONCLUSION
In summary then, because MCL 600.1629; MSA 27A.1629 referred us to MCL 600.1621; MSA 27A.1621 or MCL 600.1627; MSA 27A.1627 and Wayne County satisfies the venue criteria of §§ 1621 and 1627, venue in Wayne County was proper. Thus, the trial court properly denied the camp’s and Mandell’s motion.
Weaver, C.J., and Young and Markman, JJ., concurred with Taylor, J.MCL 600.1629; MSA 27A.1629 states:
(1) [I]n an action based on tort . . . seeking damages for . . . wrongful death, all of the following apply:
(a) The county in which the original injury occurred and in which either of the following applies is a county in which to file and try the action:
(i) The defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in that county.
(ii) The corporate registered office of a defendant is located in that county. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 600.1629; MSA 27A.1629 states:
(1) [I]n an action based on tort . . . seeking damages for . . . wrongful death, all of the following apply:
(c) If a county does not satisfy the criteria under subdivision (a) or (b), a county in which both of the following apply is a county in which to file and try the action:
(i) The plaintiff resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in that county, or has its corporate registered office located in that county.
(ii) The defendant resides, has a place of business, or conducts business in that county, or has its corporate registered office located in that county. [Emphasis added.]
Unpublished order, entered August 16, 1999 (Docket No. 219751). Judge Gage dissented indicating she would have granted a stay and leave to appeal.
461 Mich 905 (1999).
The use of the word “the” has a meaning that is different than the word “a.”