Farmers Insurance Exchange v. Frederick
[…] It is to be noted that the sections immediately preceding section 16454 clearly indicate that by “the assured” the Legislature definitely had in mind the person to whom the policy is issued rather than someone who might become an additional insured by reason of using a vehicle owned by the *788assured with the latter’s permission. Thus, section 16450 at the time of the accident here involved provided:

“A ‘motor vehicle liability policy,’ as used in Chapters 2, 3, and 4 of this Division, means an owner’s policy or an operator’s policy or both, of liability insurance, certified as provided in Section 16431 as proof of ability to respond in damages, issued by an insurance carrier authorized to transact such business in this State to or for the benefit of the person named therein as assured.” (Italics added.) Similarly section 16451 provided:
“An owner’s policy of liability insurance shall ... (b) Insure the person named therein and any other person, as insured, using any described motor vehicle with the express or implied permission of said assured, . . .” (Italics added.)