concurring in part and dissenting in part:
[…] Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 121M, par. 312) in subparagraphs 1 through 11 are directed to supplying goods and services and there is no contention that they are applicable here. At least two of the subparagraphs specifically call for an “intent” to achieve a stated purpose. Without separate analyses of the language of the several subparagraphs, it is fair to say that at least the several subparagraphs call for a mental state of knowledge.
To charge the conduct pleaded here with liability, the majority opinion undertakes to employ the language found in subparagraph 12 of section 2 of the Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act:
“[A]ny other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.” (Emphasis added.) (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 121½, par. 312.)
By the rule of statutory construction described as ejusdem generis, the word “similarly” limits the “other conduct” of subparagraph 12 to that of like kind or quality as that stated in the several subparagraphs of that act.