I. UNDERLYING FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] [Id., pp Ixxx-lxxxi.]
While this case has been pending in this Court, statutory amendments were enacted requiring the appointment of appellate counsel in guilty plea cases in certain defined circumstances, permitting appointment in another, and otherwise providing that appellate counsel shall not be appointed. 1999 PA 200, MCL 770.3a; MSA 28.1100a. This act took effect on April 1, 2000. Because this new statute does not apply to defendant, the question of its constitutionality is not before us.4
HI. RIGHT TO COUNSEL UNDER CONST 1963, ART 1, § 20
We first address defendant’s contention that Const 1963, art 1, § 20 entitles him to appointed counsel. As amended, art 1, § 20 provides, in part:
In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right ... to have an appeal as a matter of right, except as provided by law an appeal by an accused who pleads guilty or nolo contendere shall be by leave of the court; and as provided by law, when the trial court so orders, to have *507such reasonable assistance as may be necessary to perfect and prosecute an appeal. [Emphasis added.]
We emphasize that, after the ratification of Proposal B, indigent defendants who plead guilty or nolo contendere are no longer entitled to appeal their convictions as a matter of right. Rather, they must apply for leave to appeal.