I. UNDERLYING FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] II. HISTORY OF RELEVANT STATE AUTHORITIES
Before the ratification of the 1963 Michigan Constitution, Const 1908, art 2, § 19 provided that an accused was entitled “in courts of record, when the trial court shall so order, to have such reasonable assistance as may be necessary to perfect and prosecute an appeal.” Criminal defendants, however, were not entitled to an appeal as of right. Const 1963, art 1, § 20, provided before the adoption of Proposal B in 1994 that a defendant had “an appeal as a matter of right; and as provided by law, when the trial court so orders, to have such reasonable assistance as may be necessary to perfect and prosecute an appeal.” (Emphasis added.)2
Art 1, § 20, in its earlier form, thus provided defendants an appeal of right from all criminal convictions. Accordingly, this Court held in People v Smith, 402 Mich 72; 259 NW2d 558 (1977), that defendants could appeal by right from plea-based convictions.