I. UNDERLYING FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Note, Limiting Michigan’s guilty and nolo contendere plea appeals, 73 U Det Mercy L R 431 (1996). By 1992, the Court of Appeals had a backlog of more than 4,000 cases awaiting decision, and “[p]lea-based appeals constitute^] approximately thirty percent of all appeals facing the Michigan Court of Appeals.” Id., p 438. Eliminating appeals of right from plea-based convictions was one method proposed to reduce a crushing burden on our appellate courts.
The voters approved Proposal B by a margin of sixty-four percent to thirty-six percent. Id., p 431. As amended, Const 1963, art 1, § 20 now states that an accused is entitled “to have an appeal as a matter of right, except as provided by law an appeal by an accused who pleads guilty or nolo contendere shall be by leave of the court . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Proposal B did not alter the provision of art 1, § 20 that grants defendants “as provided by law, when the trial *505court so orders, . . . such reasonable assistance as may be necessary to perfect and prosecute an appeal.” The Legislature subsequently enacted MCL 770.3(l)(e); MSA 28.1100(l)(e), providing for appeals from plea-based convictions by application for leave to appeal.