I. UNDERLYING FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] In Beech Grove Investment Co v Civil Rights Comm, 380 Mich 405, 419; 157 NW2d 213 (1968), Justice Adams, writing for a plurality of the Court, construed art 5, § 29 to afford the Legislature the task of granting such “other powers” to the Civil Rights Commission. Thus, this Court has consistently held that use of the phrase “provided by law” in our constitution contemplates legislative action. Where action by this Court pursuant to its rulemaking powers is contemplated, the constitution explicitly says so. See, e.g., Const 1963, art 6, §§ 10, 30.
The constitutional provision presently under consideration, art 1, § 20, provides that an accused has the right “as provided by law, when the trial court so orders, to have such reasonable assistance as may be necessary to perfect and prosecute an appeal.” (Emphasis added.) Given the use of the phrase “as provided by law” in this section, our state constitu*510tion entitles defendant to the appointment of counsel only to the extent that such assistance is legislatively required.