I. UNDERLYING FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] This Court further ordered the trial court to appoint counsel to argue the motion.
Defendant thereafter moved for the appointment of appellate counsel. The trial court appointed counsel to represent defendant for purposes of the motion and any resulting appeal. Following argument, the trial court denied defendant’s motion in an opinion and order. The court noted that, in November 1994, *501the people of Michigan ratified Proposal B, which amended Const 1963, art 1, § 20 to state that “as provided by law an appeal by an accused who pleads guilty or nolo contendere shall be by leave of the court,”1 but left the provision regarding the appointment of counsel unchanged.