i
In 1985, this Court unanimously held in Chambers v General Motors Corp, 422 Mich 636, 651; 375 NW2d 715 (1985), that § 354 of 1981 PA 203, which became effective March 31, 1982, "clearly and unambiguously” permitted coordination, after its effective date, of certain employer-financed benefits, regardless of the date of injury.
A subsequent Legislature passed 1987 PA 28, which amended § 3542 by reenacting the section’s original language verbatim and adding four new subsections, MCL 418.354(17)-(20); MSA 17.237(354)(17)-(20). These amendments were made effective *565May 14, 1987. Section 354(17) expressly states the purpose of the legislation:
The decision of the Michigan Supreme Court in Franks v White Pine Copper Division, 422 Mich 636 (1985) is declared to have been erroneously rendered insofar as it interprets this section, it having been and being the legislative intention not to coordinate payments under this section resulting from liability pursuant to section 351, 361, or 835 for personal injuries occurring before March 31, 1982. It is the purpose of this amendatory act to so affirm. This remedial and curative amendment shall be liberally construed to effectuate this purpose. [Emphasis added.]
Section 354(19) provides that any coordination prior to the act’s effective date "shall be considered to be an underpayment of compensation benefits, and the amounts withheld pursuant to coordination shall be reimbursed with interest . . . .”