The history of this matter falls into stages somewhat as follows:
[…] [Signed] James Grennan
Affiant
‘ ‘ Subscribed and sworn to before me this 31st day of May, 1963
[Signed] James D. Tanto
Judge of the Municipal Court Los Angeles Judicial District”
Matter in double parentheses stricken out in original.
Penal Code, section 1260: "The court may reverse, affirm, or modify a judgment or order appealed from, or reduce the degree of the offense or the punishment imposed, and may set aside, affirm, or modify any or all of the proceedings subsequent to, or dependent upon, such judgment or order, and may, if proper, order a new trial. ’ ’