Werner v. State
[…] In Bliss, unlike the case at bar, however, the court found that under one reasonable view of the evidence, defendant could have accidentally inflicted the harm (breaking of kerosene lamp resulting in ignition of victim’s clothing) that caused death, while defending himself. The stabbing in the instant case was not accidental under any reasonable view of the evidence.

(1965), 28 Wis. 2d 652, 660, 137 N. W. 2d 419, certiorari denied, 385 U. S. 867, 87 Sup. Ct. 127, 17 L. Ed. 2d 93. (“We have examined the instruction as given and do not find it inconsistent with sec. 939.48 (1), Stats., nor otherwise erroneous.”)

Sec. 939.48 (1), Stats., provides: “A person is privileged to threaten or intentionally use force against another for the purpose of preventing or terminating what he reasonably believes to be an unlawful interference with his person by such other person. The actor may intentionally use only such force or threat thereof as he reasonably believes is necessary to prevent or terminate the interference. He may not intentionally use force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm unless he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself.”

Wilson v. State (1973), 59 Wis. 2d 269, 291, 208 N. W. 2d 134.

Kimmons v. State (1971), 51 Wis. 2d 266, 268, 186 N. W. 2d 308.

Claybrooks v. State (1971), 50 Wis. 2d 79, 86, 183 N. W. 2d 139.

Mitchell v. State (1970), 47 Wis. 2d 695, 700, 177 N. W. 2d 833.

Brown v.