Imperial Oil of North Dakota, Inc. v. Industrial Commission
[…] Imperial Oil of North Dakota, Inc. v. Industrial Commission

MESCHKE, Justice,

dissenting.

Interest on debt for drilling and operating an oil well can be a “reasonable actual cost” for the Industrial Commission to allocate to fractional operating interests which are involuntarily pooled under N.D.C.C. § 38-08-08. Therefore, I respectfully dissent.

In regulating oil and gas development, the North Dakota Industrial Commission must pool “all interests in the spacing unit for the development and operations [of a well] ... [i]n the absence of voluntary pooling, ...” N.D.C.C. § 38-08-08. The order “shall be upon terms and conditions that are just and reasonable,” affording each interest owner “the opportunity to recover ... without unnecessary expense, his just and equitable share.” Id.