State v. Carter
[…] See 11 U.L.A. Appendix I (2003). The relevant provisions of the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act remain the statutory law of both Wisconsin and Illinois, even though "the Uniform Criminal Extradition Act (as last revised in 1936) was withdrawn from recommendation for enactment by the National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws in 1982 due to it being superseded by the Uniform Extradition and Rendition Act (1980)." Id. at 289.

Wayne R. LaFave et al., Criminal Procedure § 18.4(c) (2007).

This provision in its entirety, as codified in Wisconsin at Wis. Stat. § 976.03(14) reads:

(14) Arrest without a warrant. The arrest of a person may be lawfully made also by an officer or a private citizen without a warrant upon reasonable information that the accused stands charged in the courts of another state with a crime punishable by death or imprisonment for a term exceeding one year; but when so arrested the accused must be taken before a judge with all practicable speed and complaint must be made against the accused under oath setting forth the ground for the arrest as in sub. (13); and thereafter the accused's answer shall be heard as if the accused had been arrested on a warrant.

*28Authority for the arrest is confirmed by 725 111. Comp. Stat. 5/107 — 2(l)(b):

(1) A peace officer may arrest a person when:
(b) He has reasonable grounds to believe that a warrant for the person's arrest has been issued in this State or in smother jurisdiction!.]