State v. Carter
[…] Finding of Fact No. 2.

*31¶ 64. On December 15, 2003, while still in Illinois custody, the defendant appeared in Cook County Court.49 This appearance conforms to the requirements of the Uniform Act.

¶ 65. Under the Uniform Act, when the accused is arrested as a result of an out-of-state warrant, "the accused must be taken before a judge with all practicable speed," at which point a complaint is entered on the basis of the criminal charge from the foreign state and "thereafter his answer shall be heard as if he had been arrested on a warrant." Wis. Stat. § 976.03(14); 725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 225/14.

¶ 66. At this court appearance, the Uniform Act requires the judge in the asylum state (here Illinois) to commit the accused fugitive to jail "by a warrant reciting the accusation" if "it appears that the person held is the person charged with having committed the crime alleged and . . . that he has fled from justice." Wis. Stat. § 976.03(15); 725 Ill. Comp.