State v. Carter
[…] Carter has not established that before this sentencing he was held exclusively or even primarily on the charge from Wisconsin.

Ill

¶ 130. The issue presented in this case is how much sentence credit, if any, Patrick Carter is entitled to on his Wisconsin conviction for reckless endangerment, first degree, for the time he spent in the Cook County Jail or other Illinois custody, from December 13, 2003, when he was arrested, through October 19, 2004, when he was convicted and sentenced on the liquor store robbery. This requires the court to interpret Wis. Stat. § 973.155, which reads in part:

Sentence credit. (1)(a) A convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed. As *56used in this subsection, "actual days spent in custody" includes, without limitation by enumeration, confinement related to an offense for which the offender is ultimately sentenced, or for any other sentence arising out of the same course of conduct, which occurs: