State v. Carter
[…] Solie v. Schmidt, 73 Wis. 2d 76, 242 N.W.2d 244 (1976); Kubart v. State, 70 Wis. 2d 94, 233 N.W.2d 404 (1975). The law must "ensure that a person not serve more time than he is sentenced." Floyd, 232 Wis. 2d 767, ¶ 23 (citation omitted). Carter cannot rely on a constitutional argument because he was legitimately confined in Illinois for Illinois offenses that were unrelated to his offense in Wisconsin. He is seeking dual credit.

B. "In Connection With"

¶ 169. Determining that a defendant was "in custody" within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 973.155(1) does not settle the issue of sentence credit. The court also *72must determine whether all or part of the custody for which sentence credit is sought was "in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed."

¶ 170. There are numerous cases in which a defendant's request for sentence credit was denied on grounds that his custody was not "in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed."