State v. Carter
[…] It also misconstrued the law. Some of the factual errors are revealed in the majority's opinion. The legal deficiencies are largely *65adopted in the majority opinion. Thus, although the correct rule to decide this case is stated in the special materials, the majority opinion, which changes the rule, requires a comprehensive response.

V

¶ 150. Determining sentence credit is one of the most common duties of a circuit court. This duty requires the circuit court to answer two questions. First, was the defendant "in custody" within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 973.155(1)? Second, was all or part of the "custody" for which sentence credit is sought "in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed"? Elandis Johnson, 318 Wis. 2d 21, ¶ 27 (citations omitted).

¶ 151. Sometimes the amount of sentence credit turns on the interpretation of the words "in custody." Other times it turns on the interpretation of the "in connection with" clause.