delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] As such, the petitions fell within the ambit of section 508 of the Act. Because Lawrence challenged the petition and requested an evidentiary hearing, the trial court erred by refusing to hold such hearing. We reverse on this ground and remand the cause to the trial court to hold an evidentiary hearing on the firm’s petition for final fees and costs.
The dissent maintains that the petition for fees was brought under section 501 of the Act, rendering an evidentiary hearing unnecessary in the absence of good cause shown. See 750 ILCS 5/50l(c — 1)(1) (West 2002). It clearly was not. The firm was no longer representing the children at the time the petition was filed. See 750 ILCS 5/501(c — 1) (West 2002) (defining “interim attorney fees and costs” as “attorney’s fees and costs assessed from time to time while a case is pending, in favor of the petitioning party’s current counsel, for reasonable fees and costs either already incurred or to be incurred” (emphasis added)). Also, the petition sought a determination of final fees and costs. If, as the dissent suggests, the trial court treated the petition as one falling under section 501 of the Act, it erred in doing so.