delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] We agree.
Section 506(b) of the Act requires that a child representative be compensated for “reasonable and necessary” attorney fees. Sections 501 and 508 of the Act (750 ILCS 5/501, 508 (West 2002)) govern fee petitions brought under section 506(b). 750 ILCS 5/506(b) (West 2002); see also In re Marriage of Beyer, 324 Ill. App. 3d 305, 753 N.E.2d 1032 (2001) (describing interplay between sections 501 and 508 of the Act).
Section 501 relates to temporary relief and authorizes courts to award “interim attorney’s fees and costs,” defined by the statute as “attorney’s fees and costs assessed from time to time while a case is pending, in favor of the petitioning party’s current counsel, for reasonable fees and costs either already incurred or to be incurred.” (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/501(c — 1) (West 2002). “Except for good cause shown, a proceeding for (or relating to) interim attorney’s fees and costs shall be nonevidentiary, summary in nature, and expeditious.” 750 ILCS 5/501(c — 1)(1) (West 2002).