Wis. Stat. § 846.13.
¶ 30. There are two exceptions in the law that permit a mortgagee to shorten a redemption period. One exception, enacted in 1960, provides for a six-month, rather than twelve-month, period of redemption for one- to four-family owner-occupied residences, farms, churches, and tax-exempt charitable organizations, if the mortgagee waives a deficiency judgment against "every party who is personally liable for the debt secured by the mortgage." Wis. Stat. § 846.101. The second exception is the statute at issue in this case. Passed in 1978, it provides an exception to all properties not covered in § 846.101:
If the mortgagor of real property other than a one-to 4-family residence that is owner-occupied at the commencement of the foreclosure action, a farm, a church or a tax-exempt nonprofit charitable organization has agreed in writing at the time of the execution of the mortgage to the provisions of this section, the plaintiff in a foreclosure action of a mortgage, which mortgage is recorded subsequent to May 12,1978, may elect by express allegation in the complaint to waive judgment for any deficiency which may remain due to the plaintiff after sale of the mortgaged premises against every party who is personally liable for the debt secured by the mortgage, and to consent that the mortgagor, unless he or she abandons the property, may remain in possession of the mortgaged property and be entitled to all rents, issues and profits therefrom to the date of confirmation of the sale by the court. When the plaintiff so elects, judgment shall be entered as provided in this chapter, except that no judgment for deficiency may be ordered nor separately rendered *538against any party who is personally liable for the debt secured by the mortgage and the sale of the mortgaged premises shall be made upon the expiration of 3 months from the date when such judgment is entered.
Wis. Stat. § 846.103(2) (emphasis added).
¶ 31. Three statutes — Wis. Stat. §§ 846.04, 846.101, and 846.103(2) — use the exact same phrase: "every party who is personally liable for the debt secured by the mortgage." Both Wis.