The court also filed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law in which it noted "[t]hat the Plaintiff [Bank Mutual] waived a deficiency claim against the principal defendant Boyer Construction."
¶ 10. Following entry of the foreclosure judgment, the mortgaged properties were sold at a sheriffs sale. The circuit court authorized the sale three months after entry of the foreclosure judgment because Bank Mutual had waived its right to a deficiency judgment against Boyer Construction pursuant to § 846.103(2), which provides for a shortened redemption period if the mortgagee waives a deficiency judgment against "every party who is personally liable for the debt secured by the mortgage." Bank Mutual was the only bidder and purchased the properties for $1,180,000.
¶ 11. Bank Mutual moved for an order confirming the sheriffs sale. Boyer Construction and Steven objected to confirmation on grounds that the sale violated Wis.