The court of appeals reasoned that the difference in language between the class of persons against whom deficiency is waived (parties "personally liable for the debt secured by the mortgage") and the class of persons who can redeem ("the mortgagor, the mortgagor's heirs, personal representatives or assigns") indicated that the two classes were not coterminous. Bank Mutual, 316 Wis. 2d 266, ¶ 12 n.4.
Under Wis. Stat. § 846.13, "[t]he mortgagor, the mortgagor's heirs, personal representatives or assigns may redeem the mortgaged premises." The common thread among these parties is that they all have an interest in the property, and therefore Wisconsin law accords with the general rule that "only those with an interest in the property that will be prejudiced by foreclosure can redeem." Nelson & Whitman, supra, § 7.2 at 773.