Borek Cranberry Marsh, Inc. v. Jackson County
[…] It covers "conveyances." The use of the word "conveyances" can he interpreted as referencing, and thus as controlled by, the first clause to address only a conveyance of land that creates or conveys a fee. If so, the second clause of the statute is not applicable here for the same reasons that the first clause of the statute is not applicable.

¶ 64. The majority interprets the word "conveyance" in the second clause of the statute more broadly to include a conveyance of any interest of land, thus including the conveyance in the instant case. This interpretation is supported by Wis. Stat. § 706.01(4), which states that for purposes of chapter 706, the word "conveyance" means "a written instrument evidencing a transaction governed by this chapter, that satisfies the requirements of s. 706.02, subject to s. 706.25."