Brunton v. NUVELL CREDIT CORP.
[…] B. The Parties' Positions

¶ 11. The parties offer competing interpretations of Wis. Stat. § 421.401(2). Before examining the language of the statute, it is instructive to summarize each party's arguments.

1. Brunton's position

¶ 12. Brunton argues that Wis. Stat. §§ 801.50 and 801.51, the general venue statutes, apply here instead of Wis. Stat. § 421.401(2). Section 801.51 permits any party to challenge venue on the grounds of noncompliance with § 801.50 "or any other statute designating proper venue." Brunton contends that this language incorporates § 421.401, the Wisconsin Consumer Act's venue statute. Section 801.51(1) requires a party to file a motion for a change of venue "[a]t or before the time the party serves his or her first motion or responsive pleading in the action." Accordingly, Brunton argues that Nuvell waived its challenge to venue because Nuvell's answer — its first responsive pleading — failed to raise the issue of improper venue.

¶ 13. Alternatively, Brunton argues that even if Wis. Stat. § 801.51 does not apply, Wis.