Brunton v. NUVELL CREDIT CORP.
[…] Wis. Stat. § 421.401(1) (a)-(c).

¶ 24. Brunton commenced this action in Dane County. However, proper venue is Rock County because that is where Brunton resides, where Brunton acquired the car, where the car is located and where Brunton signed the installment sale contract. See Wis. Stat. § 421.401(1)(a)-(c). Accordingly, the action was improperly venued in Dane County; the parties agree that Brunton should have filed this action in Rock County.

*149¶ 25. Wisconsin Stat. § 421.401(2) addresses actions arising under the Wisconsin Consumer Act that are improperly venued. Section 421.401(2) states in relevant part:

When it appears ... that the county in which the action is pending under sub. (1) is not a proper place of trial for such action, unless the defendant appears and waives the improper venue, the court shall act as follows:
(a) Except as provided in par. (b), if it appears that another county would be a proper place of trial, the court shall transfer the action to that county.
(b) If the action arises out of a consumer credit transaction, the court shall dismiss the action for lack of jurisdiction.

(Emphasis added.) Accordingly, because Brunton's action arises out of a consumer credit transaction and was improperly venued, the circuit court was required to dismiss her action unless we conclude Nuvell "appeared] and waive[d] the improper venue."7

1. Purpose

¶ 26. When the legislature states the purpose that underlies a statute, we are to interpret the statute in light of that purpose.