Brunton v. NUVELL CREDIT CORP.
[…] We disagree. Section 801.50 establishes venue generally in civil actions "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute." § 801.50(2). Section 801.51 provides that challenges to improper venue "on the grounds of noncom*147pliance with s. 801.50 or any other statute" be made "[a]t or before the time the party serves his or her first motion or responsive pleading in the action."

¶ 19. We have previously decided that Wis. Stat. § 421.401 is a "legislatively crafted exception to the general venue provision." Kett, 228 Wis. 2d 1, ¶ 20. That § 421.401 is a legislative exception to the more general venue provisions is confirmed by § 801.50(5m), which provides:

Venue of an action arising from a consumer credit transaction, as defined in s. 421.301(10), shall be in any county specified in s. 421.401(1).

¶ 20. Furthermore, a "canon of statutory construction provide [s] that where a general statute and a specific statute apply to the same subject, the specific statute controls." Rouse v. Theda Clark Med.