Brunton v. NUVELL CREDIT CORP.
[…] Kaczmarski, 2009 WI App 117, ¶ 7 n.3, 320 Wis. 2d 811, 772 N.W.2d 702 (noting that the parties' briefs used the terms forfeit and waive interchangeably, but following Ndina, the court concluded that forfeit was the more appropriate term); State v. Miller, 2009 WI App 111, ¶ 22 n.8, 320 Wis. 2d 724, 772 N.W.2d 188 (noting that the parties use the term waiver to describe the failure to timely raise a defense, but, citing Ndina, concluded that forfeiture was the more appropriate term).

Wisconsin Stat. § 801.06 is a rule of civil procedure that has language similar to that found in Wis. Stat. § 421.401(2). Section 801.06 states in relevant part:

A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter may, without a summons having been served upon a person, exercise jurisdiction in an action.. . over any person who appears in the action and waives the defense of lack of jurisdiction over his or her person as provided in s. 802.06(8).

(Emphasis added.) What constitutes an appearance and waiver under § 801.06, however, is not instructive here because § 801.06 specifically references Wis. Stat. § 802.06(8), which establishes the acts that constitute waiver.