Brunton v. NUVELL CREDIT CORP.
[…] This establishes waiver by conduct.

¶ 40. Our interpretation of "waives" is supported by the plain meaning of Wis. Stat. § 421.401(2), which sets no time limitation for objections to venue. That is, unlike Wis. Stat. § 801.51, which limits the time during which a defendant may challenge venue thereunder, the Wisconsin Consumer Act's venue provision does not contain a time limit. Moreover, § 421.401(2) states, "[w]hen it appears from the return of service of the summons or otherwise" that the venue is improper in an action arising from a consumer credit transaction, the court must dismiss the action unless the defendant *159appears and waives the defect in venue. (Emphasis added.)