Brunton v. NUVELL CREDIT CORP.
[…] Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶ 49. While extrinsic sources are usually not consulted if the statutory meaning is plain, legislative history may be consulted "to confirm or verify a plain-meaning interpretation." Id., ¶ 51.

D. Wisconsin Stat. §§ 801.50 and 801.51

¶ 18. Brunton urges us to apply Wis. Stat. §§ 801.50 and 801.51, the general venue statutes, because she contends they apply to all venue challenges. We disagree. Section 801.50 establishes venue generally in civil actions "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute." § 801.50(2). Section 801.51 provides that challenges to improper venue "on the grounds of noncom*147pliance with s. 801.50 or any other statute" be made "[a]t or before the time the party serves his or her first motion or responsive pleading in the action."

¶ 19. We have previously decided that Wis. Stat. § 421.401 is a "legislatively crafted exception to the general venue provision." Kett, 228 Wis. 2d 1, ¶ 20. That § 421.401 is a legislative exception to the more general venue provisions is confirmed by § 801.50(5m), which provides: