Brunton v. NUVELL CREDIT CORP.
[…] (b) If the action arises out of a consumer credit transaction, the court shall dismiss the action for lack of jurisdiction.

(Emphasis added.) Accordingly, because Brunton's action arises out of a consumer credit transaction and was improperly venued, the circuit court was required to dismiss her action unless we conclude Nuvell "appeared] and waive[d] the improper venue."7

1. Purpose

¶ 26. When the legislature states the purpose that underlies a statute, we are to interpret the statute in light of that purpose. Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶ 49. Wisconsin Stat. § 421.102 identifies the legislative purpose that drives consumer transaction statutes, i.e., Wis. Stat. chs. 421-27. Section 421.102 provides in relevant part:

*150Purposes; rules of construction. (1) Chapters 421 to 427 shall be liberally construed and applied to promote their underlying purposes and policies.
(2) The underlying purposes and policies of chs. 421 to 427 are:
(a) To simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing consumer transactions;
(b) To protect customers against unfair, deceptive, false, misleading and unconscionable practices by merchants;
(c) To permit and encourage the development of fair and economically sound consumer practices in consumer transactions; and
(d) To coordinate the regulation of consumer credit transactions with the policies of the federal consumer credit protection act.

At the heart of each of the underlying purposes and policies of the Wisconsin Consumer Act is the protection of customers. Accordingly, we interpret Wis. Stat. § 421.401(2) in light of the stated legislative purpose of protecting customers. See Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶ 49. In this regard, paras.