delivered the opinion of the court:
[…] Thus, defendant received a timely rescission hearing.
Next we consider defendant’s argument that Officer Charles did not have probable cause to stop him. Defendant contends that he did not violate any section of the Code. Defendant argues that a violation of section 11— 709(a) does not occur when a motorist momentarily crosses over a lane line, but occurs only when a motorist endangers others while moving from a lane of traffic. Section 11 — 709(a) of the Code provides:
"Whenever any roadway has been divided into 2 or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others consistent herewith shall apply.
(a) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.” 625 ILCS 5/11— 09(a) (West 1992).
The plain language of the statute establishes two separate requirements for lane usage. First, a motorist must drive a vehicle as nearly as practicable entirely within one lane.