dissenting:
[…] Coors Brewing Co., 514 U.S. 476, 481-82, 131 L. Ed. 2d 532, 538, 115 S. Ct. 1585, 1589 (1995), quoting Virginia State Board of Pharmacy v. Virginia Citizens Consumer Council, Inc., 425 U.S. 748, 763, 48 L. Ed. 2d 346, 359, 96 S. Ct. 1817, 1826 (1976). Accordingly, in addressing the free speech issue in the case at bar, we must proceed cautiously, and take care to identify precisely the nature of the questions before us, lest we impermissibly intrude upon significant constitutional freedoms.
Section 22(A)(24) provides that any licensed practitioner of medicine may be disciplined for engaging in "Solicitation of professional patronage by any corporation, agents or persons, or profiting from those representing themselves to be agents of the licensee.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1991, ch. 111, par. 4400 — 22(A)(24).