In Re Vitale
[…] “(b) A prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted for a different offense, *** if such former prosecution:
(1) *** was for an offense with which the defendant should have been charged on the former prosecution, as provided in Section 3 — 3 of this Code (unless the court ordered a separate trial of such charge) ***.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, par. 3-4.

The appellate court employed as a basis for its decision the definitions of “act” and “conduct” in the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 38, pars. 2—2, 2—4). An “act” includes “a failure or omission to take action,” and “conduct” is “an act or a series of acts, and the accompanying mental state.” The appellate court concluded the acts in both the offense of failure to reduce speed and the offense of involuntary manslaughter were identical, with the exception that in the manslaughter offense a death was involved.