Folands Jewelry Brokers, Inc v. City of Warren
[…] The Warren city attorney issued an opinion stating that Folands’ jewelry business constituted pawnbroking and was, therefore, subject to regulation under the city’s pawnbroker ordinance. Folands filed suit, seeking a declaratory judgment that it was not a pawnbroker. In a well-reasóned opinion, the circuit court concluded that Folands was subject to regulation as a pawnbroker.

The sole issue on appeal is whether Folands falls within the statutory definition of a pawnbroker and is, therefore, subject to regulation as a pawnbroker. The Warren Code, art IV, § 30-47, which follows closely the language of §3 of Michigan’s pawnbroker act, MCL 446.203; MSA 19.583, provides as follows:

Any person who loans money on deposit or pledge of personal property or other valuable thing, other than securities or printed evidence of indebtedness, or who deals in the purchasing of personal property or other valuable thing on condition of selling the same back again at a stipulated price, is hereby defined to be a pawnbroker.

As noted, Folands purchases precious metals or gems from customers. At the time of sale, it grants the customer the right to repurchase the item at the full purchase price within fifteen days.