Ferency v. Secretary of State
[…] Article 12, § 2, ¶ 2 states:

"Submission of proposal; publication. Any amendment proposed by such petition .shall be submitted, not less than 120 days after it was filed, to the electors at the next general election. Such proposed amendment, existing provisions of the constitution which would be altered or abrogated thereby, and the question as it shall appear on the ballot shall be published in full as provided by law. Copies of such publication shall be posted in each polling place and furnished to news media as provided by law.”

Quoted ante, 409 Mich 606 (1980).

MCL 168.482; MSA 6.1482 states in full:

"The size of all petitions mentioned in this section shall be 8-1/2 inches by 13 inches. If the measure to be submitted proposes a constitutional amendment, initiation of legislation, or referendum of legislation, the heading of each part of the petition shall be prepared in the following form and printed in capital letters in 14-point bold face type:

"INITIATIVE PETITION

"AMENDMENT TO THE CONSTITUTION

"OR

"INITIATION OF LEGISLATION

"OR

"REFERENDUM OF LEGISLATION

"PROPOSED BY INITIATIVE PETITION

"The full text of the amendment so proposed shall follow, printed in 8-point type.