Ferency v. Secretary of State
[…] Any such petition shall be in the form, and shall be signed and circulated in such manner, as prescribed by law. The person authorized by law to receive such petition shall upon its receipt determine, as provided by law, the validity and sufficiency of the signatures on the petition, and make an official announcement thereof at least 60 days prior to the election at which the proposed amendment is to be voted upon.”

Article 12, § 2, ¶ 2 states:

"Submission of proposal; publication. Any amendment proposed by such petition .shall be submitted, not less than 120 days after it was filed, to the electors at the next general election. Such proposed amendment, existing provisions of the constitution which would be altered or abrogated thereby, and the question as it shall appear on the ballot shall be published in full as provided by law. Copies of such publication shall be posted in each polling place and furnished to news media as provided by law.”

Quoted ante, 409 Mich 606 (1980).

MCL 168.482; MSA 6.1482 states in full:

"The size of all petitions mentioned in this section shall be 8-1/2 inches by 13 inches.