Ferency v. Secretary of State
[…] Sections 2 and 3 of article 17 were not superseded by Act No. 246, Pub Acts 1941, nor could they be. The Constitution cannot be amended or superseded by legislation.”

We note in passing that the Solicitor General conceded to this Court during oral arguments that the Secretary of State, armed as he is with expert legal advice in construing the Constitution, is held to a higher standard under art 12, § 2. It is the constitutional duty of the Secretary to carefully review the effects of the proposed amendment on the Constitution and publish the "existing provisions of the Constitution which would be altered or abrogated thereby” by placing them on the ballot, posting them at each polling place and furnishing them to the news media.