Ferency v. Secretary of State
[…] If an average citizen without access to skilled legal counsel wishing to circulate an initiative or referendum petition had to supply exhaustive notice to definitively inform a voter, it could well have a chilling effect on the exercise of that right. This the framers of the Constitution did not want to do. However, they did want the people to have sufficient notice and information in order to exercise a proper judgment in voting.

The constitutional solution to this apparent dilemma is indicated in the construction of art 12, §2. In that portion of §2, ¶ 1 relating to the petition and its circulation appears this pertinent sentence:

"Any such petition shall be in the form, and shall be *613signed and circulated in such manner, as prescribed by law.”

In that portion of § 2, ¶ 2 relating to the "amendment proposed by such petition” after the petition had been circulated and the required signatures obtained appear these two pertinent sentences:

"Such proposed amendment, existing provisions of the constitution, which would be altered or abrogated thereby, and the question as it shall appear on the ballot shall be published in full as provided by law. Copies of such publication shall be posted in each polling place and furnished to news media as provided by law.”

The comparison of these two parts of § 2 is pregnant.