Ferency v. Secretary of State
[…] As a consequence, I would hold that our order4 heretofore issued in this matter, "Defendants . Secretary of State, Director of Elections and Board of State Canvassers are directed to proceed forthwith to attend to the duties prescribed in Const 1963, art 12, §2 and MCL 168.477 [MSA 6.1477] and such other statutory duties as may follow thereon” requires that the appropriate election authorities charged by art 12, § 2, ¶ 2 with seeing that "[s]uch proposed amendment, existing provisions of the constitution which would be altered or abrogated thereby, and the question as it shall appear on the ballot shall be published in full as provided by law”, shall be construed to mean that those authorities have a duty independent of that of the petition circulator to determine whether in the *612proposed amendment there are provisions which would "alter or abrogate” sections of the existing Constitution.