The following facts relative to the accident are necessary to a discussion of the case:
[…] Phillips & Taylor, 219 Mich 353; Beebe v. Hannett, 224 Mich 88; Arvo v. Delta Hardware Co., 231 Mich 488; Dunn v. City of Detroit, 349 Mich 228.
We conclude, therefore, the trial court erred in entering the judgment of no cause for action.
We note that under the new Court Rules effective January 1, Í963, GCR 1963, 504.2, the foregoing practice will be changed.
The judgment of the lower court is reversed, and a new trial granted. Plaintiff shall have costs.
Black, Souris, and Otis M. Smith, JJ., concurred with Kavanagh, J.Paragraph, (a) of section 686 of the Michigan vehicle eode (OLS 1956, § 257.686 [Stat Ann 1960 Eev § 9.2386].), reads:
“Every motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, pole-trailer and any other vehicle which is being drawn in a train of vehicles shall be equipped with at least 1 rear lamp mounted on the rear, which, when lighted as hereinbefore required, shall emit a red light plainly visible from a distance of 500 feet to the rear.”
Paragraph (a) of section 684 of the Michigan vehicle code (OLS 1956, § 257.684 [Stat Ann 1960 Eev § 9.2384]), reads: