The following facts relative to the accident are necessary to a discussion of the case:
[…] Plaintiff shall have costs.
Black, Souris, and Otis M. Smith, JJ., concurred with Kavanagh, J.Paragraph, (a) of section 686 of the Michigan vehicle eode (OLS 1956, § 257.686 [Stat Ann 1960 Eev § 9.2386].), reads:
“Every motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, pole-trailer and any other vehicle which is being drawn in a train of vehicles shall be equipped with at least 1 rear lamp mounted on the rear, which, when lighted as hereinbefore required, shall emit a red light plainly visible from a distance of 500 feet to the rear.”
Paragraph (a) of section 684 of the Michigan vehicle code (OLS 1956, § 257.684 [Stat Ann 1960 Eev § 9.2384]), reads:
“Every vehicle upon a highway within this State at any time from a half hour after sunset to a half hour before sunrise and at any other time when there is not sufficient light to render clearly discernible persons and vehicles on, the highway at a distance of 500 feet ahead shall display lighted lamps and illuminating devices as hereinafter respectively required for different classes of vehicles, subject to exceptions with respeet to parked vehicles as hereinafter stated.”