Friedman v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] Thus, a suspect has no right to counsel, even if he asks for it, if no charge has been filed against him and if he is not "in custody.” State v. Murphy, 380 N.W.2d 766, 769-70 n. 2 (Minn.1986) (addressed the issue under both federal and state constitutions).

. One has, of course, no right to resist a search or arrest, even an illegal one, and one can be prosecuted for any criminal offense committed in resisting a search or an arrest. City of St. Louis Park v. Berg, 433 N.W.2d 87, 89-91 (Minn.1988). See also 2 J. Cook, Constitutional Rights of the Accused § 7(3) (2d ed. 1986).

. See page 6 of appellant’s brief in Palmer on file at State Law Library.

. Minn.Stat. § 481.10 provides in pertinent part: "All officers or persons having in their custody a person restrained of liberty upon any charge or cause alleged, * * * upon request of the person restrained, as soon as practicable, and before other proceedings shall be had, shall notify any attorney residing in the county of the request for a consultation with the attorney * * *.”

. In Prideaux the court added that in this context the statutory right to counsel would be considered vindicated "if the person is provided with a telephone prior to testing and given a reasonable time to contact and talk with counsel.” 310 Minn, at 421, 247 N.W.2d at 394.