Jensen v. Bonesteel-Fairfax School District No. 26-5
[…] Standard of Review

Our scope of review herein is limited to a question of law. Only Department’s jurisdiction is at issue. “[Administrative agencies have only such adjudicatory jurisdiction as is conferred upon them by statute.” Johnson v. Kolman, 412 N.W.2d 109, 112 (S.D.1987) (citations omitted). Therefore, this Court is constrained to follow its decision in Permann v. Dept. of Labor, 411 N.W.2d 113 (S.D.1987). As such, this is exclusively a question of law, and we review the decision de novo, without deference to Department or circuit court.

1. The Complaint

SDCL 3-18-3.1 provides in part that: It shall be an unfair practice for a public employer to:
(1) Interfere with, restrain or coerce employees in the exercise of rights guaranteed by law;
* * * * * *
(3) Discriminate in regard to hire or tenure or employment or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage membership in any employee organization;
(4) Discharge or otherwise discriminate against an employee because he has filed a complaint, affidavit, petition or given any information or testimony under this chapter;
******
(6) Fail or refuse to comply with any provision of this chapter.

SDCL 3-18-3.3 provides in part: “It shall be the duty of the department of labor to enforce § [ ] 3-18-3.1 ... by promulgating appropriate rules and regulations[.]” ARSD 47:02:03 sets forth a procedure for bringing a complaint for unfair labor practices before Department.