* * # * *
[…] Chapter 51-12 does not mention suits to recover damages. The defendants argue that criminal penalties and injunctions are the exclusive remedies for false advertising and that the courts may not allow damage claims. We disagree.
Violation of a statute may be both a crime and a tort, and there may be both a civil tort action and a criminal prosecution for the same act. See, e.g., Dahlen v. Landis, 314 N.W.2d 63 (N.D.1981); Prosser and Keeton on Torts, §§ 2, 36 (5th Ed.1984). The defendants’ arguments ignore the role of the judiciary in the expression of law. See § 1-01-03, N.D.C.C. [“The will of the sovereign power is expressed by: ... 7. The decisions of the tribunals enforcing those rules, which, though not enacted, form what is known as customary or common law.”j. “Tort law is overwhelmingly common law, developed in case-by-case decisionmaking by courts.” Prosser and Keeton, supra, § 3, p. 19. Defendants’ arguments also ignore legislative enactments such as §§ 9-10-01,1 9-10-0*6856,2 and 32-03-01,3 N.D.C.C.