PROCEDURAL HISTORY/ISSUES
[…] We affirm the trial court in its declination of jurisdiction. No final judgment on alimony existed, only a conditional award with the condition unadjudicated. As the Minnesota court reserved jurisdiction over this matter, we leave determination of this issue to that forum.
Although Gloria has petitioned this Court for appellate attorney’s fees, we do not, on this record, award such.
Affirmed in part, reversed in part.
MORGAN and MILLER, JJ., concur. WUEST, C.J., and SABERS, J., dissent.. SDCL 15-2-8 provides, in pertinent part:
Except where, in special cases, a different limitation is prescribed by statute, the following civil actions other than for the recovery of real property can be commenced only within ten years after the cause of action shall have accrued:
(1) An action upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States, or any state or territory other than this state within the United States; ....
. SDCL 15-2-3 provides that causes of action for relief on the grounds of fraud do not accrue until the aggrieved party discovers, or has actual or constructive notice of the facts constituting fraud.