In its order of October 20, 1988, the federal district court set forth the following facts giving rise to the certified questions:
[…] (Emphasis in original).
Donald Roering, as trustee for the heirs of Randy Donald Roering, decedent, brought this action seeking a declaration by the federal district court, pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2201 (1982), establishing the rights and obligations of the parties under Minnesota law and the insurance policy issued by Grinnell Mutual Reinsurance Company.
II.
Minn.Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(7)
Respondent argues that underin-sured motorist coverage under the Grinnell policy is precluded by Minn.Stat. § 65B.49, *831subd. 3a(7). The statute provides in pertinent part:
(7) The uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages required by this subdivision do not apply to bodily injury of the insured while occupying a motor vehicle owned by the insured, unless the occupied vehicle is an insured motor vehicle.
Under subdivision 3a(7), an insured operating a motor vehicle owned by the insured, but not covered by insurance, is precluded from obtaining uninsured or underinsured motorist coverage under a policy issued on another car for which he is insured. This policy is designed to encourage motor vehicle owners to secure insurance on all of their vehicles. See Balderrama v.