In its order of October 20, 1988, the federal district court set forth the following facts giving rise to the certified questions:
[…] From that definition, the court concludes that decedent’s motorcycle was an “insured motor vehicle” for purposes of subd. 3a(7) because it carried the mandatory coverage required by the Act. Subdivision 3a(7) does not preclude coverage where “the *832occupied vehicle is an insured motor vehicle."
Since Roering carried the necessary amount of insurance required under the law, his motorcycle qualifies as an “insured motor vehicle” under subdivision 3a(7).2 We agree with the federal district court and answer the first certified question in the negative.
III.
Minn.Stat. § 65B49, subd. 3a(5)
Minn.Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(5) provides:
(5) If at the time of the accident the injured person is occupying a motor vehicle, the limit of liability for uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages available to the injured person is the limit specified for that motor vehicle. However, if the injured person is occupying a motor vehicle of which the injured person is not an insured, the injured person may be entitled to excess insurance protection afforded by a policy in which the injured party is otherwise insured. The excess insurance protection is limited to the extent of covered damages sustained, and further is available only to the extent by which the limit of liability for like coverage applicable to any one motor vehicle listed on the automobile insurance policy of which the injured person is an insured exceeds the limit of liability of the coverage available to the injured person from the occupied motor vehicle.
If at the time of the accident the injured person is not occupying a motor vehicle, the injured person is entitled to select any one limit of liability for any one vehicle afforded by a policy under which the injured person is insured.
This subdivision provides different levels of coverage for an injured person based on whether he was “occupying a motor vehicle” at the timé of the accident.