In its order of October 20, 1988, the federal district court set forth the following facts giving rise to the certified questions:
[…] Although appellant would be entitled to recover under the Act, the policy exclusion restricts his recovery to accidents occurring with vehicles owned by himself or a relative that are afforded insurance by Grinnell. Such an exclusion conflicts with the coverage guaranteed by the No-Fault Act and is invalid. Therefore, appellant is not excluded from underinsured coverage under Donald Roering’s policy. We answer the third certified question in the negative.3
Certified questions answered.
. Minn.Stat. § 65B.48, subd. 5 provides:
Subd. 5. Every owner of a motorcycle registered or required to be registered in this state or operated in this state by the owner or with the owner’s permission shall provide and maintain security for the payment of tort liabilities arising out of the maintenance or use of the motorcycle in this state. Security may be provided by a contract of liability insurance complying with section 65B.49, subdivision 3, or by qualifying as a self insurer in the manner provided in subdivision 3.
. The dissent relies on 1974 legislative history to interpret the meaning of "insured” status under Minn.Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(7). Subdivision 3a(7), however, was not discussed by the legislature in 1974 and was not adopted until the No-Fault Act of 1985.