Catlin v. Catlin
[…] * * * ⅝ # *
“d. (1) It appears that no other state would have jurisdiction under prerequisites substantially in accordance with subdivision a, b, or c, or another state has declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child, and (2) it is in the *586best interest of the child that this court assume jurisdiction.”

The PKPA provision (28 U.S.C. § 1738A(c)) contains similar standards:

“(c) A child custody determination made by a court of a State is consistent with the provisions of this section only if—
“(1) such court has jurisdiction under
the law of such State; and
“(2) one of the following conditions is met:
* * * * * *