(dissenting).
[…] We have long held that “[e]very law shall be construed, if possible, to give effect to all its provisions.” Minn.Stat. § 645.16 (2002); State v. Larivee, 656 N.W.2d 226, 229 (Minn.2003). To sustain Koenig’s charge of solicitation of a child to engage in sexual conduct, there must be evidence to establish that (1) he “solicitfed] a child * * ⅜ to engage in sexual conduct” and (2) that he had the “intent to engage in sexual conduct.” The statute defines the first required element for a violation of section 609.352, “solicit,” as “commanding, entreating, or attempting to persuade a specific person in person, by telephone, by letter, or by computerized or other electronic means.” Minn.Stat. § 609.352, subd. 1 (2002).1 Because the statute does not provide a special definition for “commanding,” “entreating,” or “attempting to persuade,” these words must be read “according to their common and approved usage.” Minn.Stat. § 645.08 (2002).