I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] We note that these privileges are owned by the attorney's client and can only be waived voluntarily at the client's direction.
Schlitz, 126 Wis. 2d at 31-32. There is nothing in the record to indicate that Meeks, himself, consented to Scholle's testimony, or in any way waived the attorney-client privilege.
¶ 29. The attorney-client privilege applies only to confidential communications between an attorney and the client. The attorney-client privilege is recognized in both Wis. Stat. § 905.03(2) and SCR 20:1.6(a). Section 905.03(2) states that "[a] client has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client. ..."
¶ 30. With regard to defining a confidential communication that is protected by the attorney-client privilege, Wis. Stat. § 905.03(1)(d) states: "A communication is 'confidential' if not intended to be disclosed to 3rd persons other than those to whom disclosure is in furtherance of the rendition of professional legal services to the client or those reasonably necessary for the transmission of the communication."
¶ 31. Next, Wis. Stat. § 905.03(3) sets forth who may claim the attorney-client privilege: