I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Stat. § 905.03 and SCR 20:1.6.
¶ 61. As a result, such information should not have been revealed without the consent of the former client. We reverse the decision of the court of appeals and remand the case to the circuit court to conduct a competency hearing nunc pro tunc. The court is to determine the competency of Meeks to proceed as of January 4, 2000, without consideration of Scholle's testimony.
By the Court.—The decision of the court of appeals is reversed and cause remanded to the circuit court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
Wisconsin Stat. § 905.03(2) provides:
General rule of privilege. A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing confidential communications made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client: between the client or the client's representative and the client's lawyer or the lawyer's representative or between the client's lawyer and the lawyer's representative or by the client or the client's lawyer to a lawyer representing another in a matter of common interest or between representatives of the client or between the client and a representative of the client or between lawyers representing the client.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.
North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25 (1970).
It is unclear from the record or the briefs what occurred in the third case.