Thus, the provisions of Wis. Stat. § 893.55 enumerate and limit the damages that may be collected in niedical malpractice actions which, as a primary matter, remain governed by Chapter 655.
*593¶ 32. More specifically, Wis. Stat. § 893.55(4)(a) defines "noneconomic damages" as compensation for "pain and suffering; humiliation; embarrassment; worry; mental distress; noneconomic effects of disability including loss of enjoyment of the normal activities, benefits and pleasures of life and loss of mental or physical health, well-being or bodily functions; loss of consortium, society and companionship; or loss of love and affection." Wisconsin Statute § 893.55(5) provides that:
Every award of damages under ch. 655 shall specify the sum of money, if any, awarded for each of the following for each claimant:
(a) Pain, suffering and noneconomic effects of disability.
(b) Loss of consortium, society and companionship or loss of love and affection.
(c) Loss of earnings or earning capacity.
(d) Each element of medical expenses.
(e) Other economic injuries and damages.
¶ 33. While Wis. Stat. § 893.55(4) enumerates "mental distress" as a noneconomic damage in a medical malpractice action, that section does not specifically address whose mental distress is included. However, loss of consortium, society, and companionship and loss of love and affection — the categories of damages traditionally recoverable by close relatives in derivative claims — are listed separately in Wis. Stat. § 893.55(4). Loss df consortium, society, companionship, love, and affection are also listed separately in Wis. Stat. § 893.55(5); the statute specifies that damages for the patient's "pain, suffering and noneconomic effects of *594disability" is to be itemized separately from the relative's damages for "loss of consortium, society and companionship or loss of love and affection." Wis. Stat. § 893.55(5)(a) and (b). We note that Wis. Stat. § 893.55(5)(b) makes no mention of "mental distress" damages, instead listing only "loss of consortium, society and companionship, or loss of love and affection." Wis. Stat. § 893.55(5)(b). Thus, the legislature has distinguished between damages that are recoverable by the patient and those that are recoverable by the patient's relatives.