Justice Bradley also joins Part II of the chief justice's opinion. Accordingly, the order of the circuit court is reversed.
By the Court. — The order of the Manitowoc County Circuit Court is reversed.
¶ 39. I am authorized to state that Justices JON R WILCOX and DAVID T. PROSSER, JR. join this opinion.
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version.
Wisconsin Statute § 655.27 "create[s] a patients compensation fund for the purpose of paying that portion of a medical malpractice claim which is in excess of [the limits expressed in the chapter]" for "paying future medical expense payments under § 655.015" and for "paying claims under" § 655.27(1m). The fund "provide[s] occurrence coverage for claims against health care providers that have complied with th[e] chapter, and against employees of those health care providers, and for reasonable and necessary expenses incurred in payment of claims and fund administrative expenses." The chapter provides a detailed outline for the administration of the fund, including "Peer Review Activities," § 655.27(1m); "Fund Administration and Operation," § 655.27(2); Fee Assessment, Establishment, Limitation, and Collection, § 655.27(3); "Fund Accounting and Audit," § 655.27(4);