Yee, 115 Wis. 2d 59, 64, 339 N.W.2d 583 (1983).
¶ 22. It is now firmly established that Chapter 655 constitutes the exclusive procedure and remedy for medical malpractice in Wisconsin. Czapinski, 236 Wis. 2d 316, ¶ 14; Rineck v. Johnson, 155 Wis. 2d 659, 665, 456 N.W.2d 336 (1990);3 Strykowski, 81 Wis. 2d at 499; Ziulkowski v. Nierengarten, 210 Wis. 2d 98, 102, 565 N.W.2d 164 (Ct. App. 1997). Accordingly, any claim for negligent infliction of emotional distress arising out of medical malpractice must find expression within the statutory framework of Chapter 655.
¶ 23. Wisconsin Statutes § 655.005(1) provides:
Any person listed in s. 655.007 having a claim or a derivative claim against a health care provider or an employee of the health care provider, for damages for bodily injury or death due to acts or omissions of the employee of the health care provider acting within the scope of his or her employment and providing health care services, is subject to this chapter.
¶ 24. Wisconsin Statutes § 655.007 states:
*588On and after July 24,1975, any patient or the patient's representative having a claim or any spouse, parent, minor sibling or child of the patient having a derivative claim for injury or death on account of malpractice is subject to this chapter.