GILBERT, Justice,dissenting.
[…] See MinmStat. § 65B.49, subd. S(3)(a) (2002). Cincinnati stands behind whatever liability • and damage for which Meyer is ultimately adjudicated as being responsible.
There are arbitration provisions within Minnesota’s No-Fault Arbitration Insurance Act. The majority incorrectly concludes that a third-party claimant (as opposed to an insured and the reparation obligor) has been provided with the remedy of arbitration for property damage claims. To the contrary, Minn.Stat. § 65B.42 does “create a system of small claims arbitration to decrease the expense of and to simplify litigation.” Minn.Stat. § 65B.42(4) (2002). However, this provision provides for arbitration procedures concerning claims by an insured against the insured’s reparation obligor for collision damage coverage. See Minn.Stat. § 65B.525, subd. 1 (2002).