Koppin v. Strode
[…] Id. at 552. Moreover, the Donaldson court observed that the "City of Pine Bluff has the authority to operate and manage its fire department, including its fire fighter's [sic] hours of duty, holiday compensation, annual vacation, and sick leave." Id. at 553. Given that section 10-2-4-3 does not contain the term "working days," and given the statewide defense interests and employment rights implicated therein, I do not find Donaldson persuasive.

. See also 38 U.S.C. § 4301(a) (first sub-chapter of 1994 United States Employment and Reemployment Rights of Members of the Uniformed Services Act ("USERRA"); stating that purposes of USERRA are "(1) to encourage noncareer service in the uniformed services by eliminating or minimizing the disadvantages to civilian careers and employment which can result from such service; (2) to minimize the disruption to the lives of persons performing service in the uniformed services as well as to their employers, their fellow employees, and their communities, by providing for the prompt reemployment of such persons upon their completion of such service; and (3) to prohibit discrimination against persons because of their service in the uniformed services."); see also id. § 4311(a) ("A person who is a member of, applies to be a member of, performs, has performed, applies to perform, or has an obligation to perform service in a uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment, reemployment, retention in employment, promotion, or any benefit