dissenting:
[…] dissenting:
I respectfully dissent. The majority holds that the 30-day time limit in section 2 — 118.1(b) of the Illinois Vehicle Code (Code) (625 ILCS 5/2 — 118.1(b) (West 2004)) applies to refiled petitions to rescind statutory summary suspensions, despite the fact that defendant’s own conduct caused him not to have a hearing within 30 days. For the following reasons, I would affirm the trial court’s decision denying defendant’s motion to dismiss.
Section 118.1(b) states as follows:
“Within 90 days after the notice of statutory summary suspension ***, the person máy make a written request for a judicial hearing in the circuit court of venue. *** Within 30 days after receipt of the written request *** the hearing shall be conducted by the circuit court having jurisdiction.” (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/2 — 118.1(b) (West 2004).
Our supreme court has stated that in order to comply with due process requirements, “ ‘the hearing required in section 2 — 118.1(b) must be held within the 30 days unless delay is occasioned by the defendant.’ ” (Emphasis in original.)