At trial, Hardison testified that he told Bennett that he could not use the car. Hardison also testified that when he and his girlfriend went to bed at approximately 9:00 or 10:00 p.m., his car keys were on the coffee table, and Bennett was sleeping on the couch. Bennett merely asks that we reweigh the evidence and judge the credibility of the witnesses, which we cannot do. Stewart, 768 N.E.2d at 435. The State presented sufficient evidence that Bennett did not have authority to use the car.
B. Theft of Tools and Knife
The offense of theft is governed by Ind.Code § 35-43-4-2, which provides that “[a] person who knowingly or intentionally exerts unauthorized control over property of another person, with intent to deprive the other person of any part of its value or use, commits theft, a Class D felony.” Thus, to convict Bennett of theft as a class D felony, the State needed to prove that Bennett knowingly or intentionally exerted unauthorized control over Hardison’s knife and toolboxes with intent to deprive Hardison of any part of its value or use.