Herget National Bank of Pekin v. Kenney
[…] Herget National Bank of Pekin v. Kenney

JUSTICE GOLDENHERSH,

dissenting:

I dissent. The majority has relied on a nonexistent distinction between this case and Gordon v. Department of Transportation (1983), 99 Ill. 2d 44, and Sass v. Kramer (1978), 72 Ill. 2d 485, to reach an erroneous result.

Sections 8(a) and (b) of the Court of Claims Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 37, pars. 439.8(a), (b)) provide in pertinent part:

“The court shall have exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine the following matters:
(a) All claims against the state founded upon any law of the State of Illinois, or upon any regulation thereunder * * *.
(b) All claims against the state founded upon any contract entered into with the State of Illinois.”