State v. Bussmann
[…] Before 1993, one exception created by the legislature, where a person’s consent was not a defense to a sexual conduct crime, was in the psychotherapist-patient relationship. Minn.Stat. § 609.344, subd. l(h)-(j) (1992). At that time, the statute’s definition of psychotherapist included clergy: “ ‘Psychotherapist’ means a physician, psychologist, nurse, chemical dependency counselor, social worker, clergy, marriage and family therapist, mental health service provider, or other person, whether or not licensed by the state, who performs or purports to perform psychotherapy.” MinmStat. § 609.341, subd. 17 (1992) (emphasis added). The legislature defined “psychotherapy” as “the professional treatment, assessment, or counseling of a mental or emotional illness, symptom, or condition.” Minn.Stat. § 609.341, subd. 18 (1992).