State v. Bussmann
[…] Stat. § 609.344, subd. l(i), or whether sexual penetration was accomplished by “therapeutic deception,” Minn.Stat. § 609.344, subd. l(j).

Those sharing this view suggests that the harm targeted by the legislature in subdivision l(i) and many other provisions of section 609.344 is not any particular vulnerability that an individual may have because of that individual’s characteristics; instead, the harm targeted is the power imbalances that are likely to be present in these particular types of relationships. Thus, they would not read the statutory definition of psychotherapy in section 609.341, subdivision 18 (“the professional treatment, assessment, or counseling of a mental or emotional illness, symptom, or condition”) as making the particular vulnerability that may be associated with mental and emotional illnesses an element of the psychotherapist-patient criminal sexual conduct offense.