Lee v. Fresenius Medical Care, Inc.
[…] Lee v. Fresenius Medical Care, Inc.

PAGE, Justice

(dissenting).

Under Minn.Stat. § 181.13(a) (2006), when an employer discharges an employee, “the wages * * * actually earned [by the employee] and unpaid at the time of the discharge are immediately due and payable upon demand of the employee.” The court correctly holds that paid time off constitutes wages for purposes of section 181.13(a).