Pierce v. General Motors Corp.
[…] If there is insufficient evidence of an independent disabling personal injury, plaintiff has failed to carry his burden of proof, and compensation should therefore be denied.

Brickley, Boyle, and Griffin, JJ., concurred with Riley, J.

The workers’ compensation statutes applicable at the time this claim was filed are: MCL 418.301(1); MSA 17.237(301X1) which provided:

An employee, who receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of his employment by an employer who is subject to the provisions of this act, at the time of such injury, shall be paid compensation in the manner and to the extent provided in this act, or in case of his death resulting from such injuries the compensation shall be paid to his dependents as defined in this act. Time of injury or date of injury as used in this act in the case of a disease or in the case of an injury not attributable to a single event shall be the last day of work in the employment in which the employee was last subjected to the conditions resulting in disability or death.

And, MCL 418.401(c); MSA 17.237(401)(c) which provided: