Kammer Asphalt Paving Co. v. East China Township Schools
[…] If, however, subcontractors do take steps to ensure a bond exists, MCL 129.208; MSA 5.2321(8) permits subcontractors to presume that the bonds are filed and validly executed.

MCL 129.201; MSA 5.2321(1).

MCL 129.204; MSA 5.2321(4).

MCL 129.205; MSA 5.2321(5).

After noting that MCL 129.201 et seq.; MSA 5.2321(1) et seq. fails to include language from its predecessor, enacted by 1905 PA 187 and codified at MCL 570.101 et seq.; MSA 26.321 et seq., that explicitly provided that "it shall be the duty of the board of officers or agents, contracting on behalf of the [governmental unit], to require sufficient security by bond,” the dissent concludes that the current statute does *185not impose a statutory duty "to verify the validity of the payment bond furnished by a general contractor of a public works project.”