Kammer Asphalt Paving Co. v. East China Township Schools
[…] Plaintiff may prove at trial that it would not have continued construction without relying upon this representation. If so, defendant received the benefit of plaintiff’s labor, and a constructive trust could have been established. Hence, the Court of Appeals decision is reversed with regard to this count.

V

Plaintiff further suggests that the Court of Appeals erred in denying its third-party beneficiary claim. MCL 600.1405; MSA 27A.1405 defines third-party beneficiaries and the rights they possess:

Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.
(1) A promise shall be construed to have been made for the benefit of a person whenever the promisor of said promise has undertaken to give or to do or refrain from doing something directly to or for said person.

The Court must objectively determine "from the form and meaning of the contract itself” whether a party is a third-party beneficiary as defined in MCL 600.1405; MSA 27A.1405. Guardian Depositors Corp v Brown, 290 Mich 433, 437; 287 NW 798 (1939).