PROCEDURAL HISTORY AND ISSUES
[…] Art. VI, § 7 of South Dakota’s Constitution provides:
In all criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to ... meet the witnesses against him face to face[.]
. SDCL 19-12-5 provides:
Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that he acted in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident.
. SDCL 19-16-7 states:
A statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, sensation, or physical condition, such as intent, plan, motive, design, mental feeling, pain, and bodily health, is not excluded by § 19-16-4, even though the de-clarant is available as a witness, but a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed is excluded unless it relates to the execution, revocation, identification, or terms of declarant's will.
. SDCL 23A-44-15 provides:
Plain errors or defects affecting substantial rights may be noticed although they were not brought to the attention of a court.