Thunderstik Lodge, Inc. v. Reuer
[…] [¶ 13.] Finally, the lease agreement specifically states that should part of the contract be invalid, the rest “shall” remain in effect. This express provision that an unenforceable portion may be severed from the agreement supports our conclusion. See Whorton v. Dillingham, 202 Cal. App.3d 447, 248 Cal.Rptr. 405, 407 (1988). Because the requirements for severability have been met, and because the parties themselves anticipated possible severance, we uphold the court’s ruling that the last ten-year option was severable.

2. Invalid Lease Under SDCL 43-32-2

[¶ 14.] SDCL 43-32-2 states in part: “No lease or grant of agricultural land for a longer period than twenty years, in which shall be reserved any rent or service of any kind, shall be valid.” The Reuers contend that their lease “fits squarely within” the language of this statute: the agreement created an invalid thirty-year contractual right to lease the land.

[¶ 15.] We examined this statute, and specifically the term “agricultural land,” in Ryan v.