Town of Wellfleet v. Glaze
[…] Waddick, 340 Mass. 581, 585-586 (1960). However, municipalities have been allowed to maintain an action to enjoin public nuisances either where a town has sustained special or peculiar damage in its corporate capacity, Dartmouth v. Silva, 325 Mass. 401, 404 (1950), or where “the regulation of the subject matter has been entrusted to the officers of a municipality, the inhabitants of which are peculiarly interested, and the wrongdoing alleged consists of a violation of the rules and orders of those officers,” Mayor of Cambridge v. Dean, 300 Mass. 174, 175-176 (1938).

The town has standing in this case under the rule set forth in Mayor of Cambridge v. Dean, supra. Under G. L. c. 130, § 57, as appearing in St. 1941, c. 598, § 1, private shellfish licenses are granted by town officials “upon such terms and conditions and subject to such regulations as the [town officials] issuing the same shall deem proper.” Further, “[t]he Legislature has consistently recognized that local municipalities ‘have a peculiar interest’ in protecting the shellfish resource,” Barlow v. Wareham, 401 Mass. 408, 411 (1988), quoting Commonwealth v. Bragg, 328 Mass. 327, 331 (1952).