Robinson v. City of Detroit
[…] A decision to operate or continue operating the car, when a reasonable person would not do so, clearly can be “negligent operation.” For example, if one decides to operate or to continue operating a motor vehicle when he is dizzy or otherwise ill, he may be guilty of negligent operation. A decision to operate a car or to continue operating a car knowing that brakes are faulty may obviously constitute the “negligent operation” of the vehicle.

The majority’s construction of the word “the” also ignores the mandates of MCL 8.3b; MSA 2.212(2), which states:

Every word importing the singular number only may extend to and embrace the plural number, and every word importing the plural number may be applied and limited to the singular number.

*482In the case at bar, despite the majority’s contention to the contrary, the word “the,” insomuch as it connotes “the singular number,” also “embracejs] the plural number,” meaning more than one.