Robinson v. City of Detroit
[…] If a vehicle is fleeing the police, its driver will always be a wrongdoer.

The holding in effect revives the doctrine of contributory negligence with respect to government employees. As Justice Boyle noted, “It defies common sense and the responsible exercise of our authority to conclude that the Legislature would have provided protection tantamount to eliminating liability without having commented on it.”11 Dedes, supra at 115. *486There are no grounds to believe that the statute intended absolute immunity for the actions of police officers when chasing fleeing vehicles.

Moreover, MCL 600.6304(1); MSA 27A.6304(1), as amended by 1995 PA 249, provides additional support for the correctness of our decision in Dedes. This provision states in relevant part:

In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death involving fault of more than 1 person, including third-party defendants and nonparties, the court, unless otherwise agreed by all parties to the action, shall instruct the jury to answer special interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating both of the following:
* * *
(b) The percentage of the total fault of all persons that contributed to the death or injury ....

Surely, had the Legislature intended to exempt government tortfeasors and enact a separate standard of proximate causation with respect to them, it would have included it in this recently amended section.