State v. Harris
[…] The majority states, “If judicial officers are allowed to preside over one of the weightiest matters within the district court’s jurisdiction — a first-degree murder trial — then there is no effective limit to the judicial officer’s jurisdiction.” The majority ignores the obvious “effective limit” on the judicial officer’s jurisdiction, the fact that the chief judge of the judicial district completely controls the jurisdictional limits of the judicial officer pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 487.08, subd. 5. Minnesota Statutes § 487.08, subd. 5, provides that a judicial officer “shall hear and try matters as assigned to them by the chief judge.” Although a chief judge “may assign any judge of any court within the judicial district to hear any matter,” Minn.Stat. § 484.69, subd. 3, a district judge is not dependent on that assignment power.