State v. Harris
[…] The majority ignores the obvious “effective limit” on the judicial officer’s jurisdiction, the fact that the chief judge of the judicial district completely controls the jurisdictional limits of the judicial officer pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 487.08, subd. 5. Minnesota Statutes § 487.08, subd. 5, provides that a judicial officer “shall hear and try matters as assigned to them by the chief judge.” Although a chief judge “may assign any judge of any court within the judicial district to hear any matter,” Minn.Stat. § 484.69, subd. 3, a district judge is not dependent on that assignment power. Minn.Stat. § 484.01, subd. 1. In contrast to a judicial officer, “district courts shall have original jurisdiction in all civil actions within their respective districts, in all cases of crime committed or triable therein, in all special proceedings not exclusively cognizable by some other court or tribunal.” Minn.Stat. § 484.01, subd. 1.

The majority also states, “Granting judicial officers the power to hear and try all civil and criminal cases may improperly infringe on the district court’s original jurisdiction.”